Mandukaparni (Centella asiatica)

Botanical name: Centella asiatica (L.) URBAN (Apiaceae)
Habit: A diffuse prostrate herb
Vernacular Names: Mandukaparni, Sarasvati (Sanskrit), Brahmi, Brahmamanduki, Brahmi buti (Hindi), Ondelaga, Thambooli soppu, Brahmee soppu (Kannada), Muttil, Kutannal (Malayalam), Vallarai (Tamil), Saraswati aku (Telugu), Indian penny wort (English).
Part used: Whole plant



  • Taste (Rasa): Tikta(bitter), kashaya(astringent), madhura(sweet)
  • Property (Guna): Laghu(light), sara(mobility)
  • Potency (Veerya): Sita(cold)
  • Post digestive effect (Vipaka): Madhura(sweet)
  • Actions (Karma): kapaha pitta hara (pacifies kapha & pitta dosha )

Significant rejuvenative actions (Rasayana Karmas): Medhya(enhances intelligence) , svarya(beneficial for voice), smrtiprada(enhances memory), ayushya(promotes lifespan)


CHEMICAL COMPOSITION
Chemical Constituents:
Triterpenoid saponins - Madecassoside 0.7 -- 5 % , , Asiaticoside 0.1-- 0.6 % and aglycones- -- Asiatic acid 0.1 -- 0.5 % ; and Madecassic acid 0.5 -- 0.8 % , Centoic acid and Centellic acid , Brahmoside , Brahminoside , Centelloside , Thankuniside , Brahmic acid , Betulinic acid , centic acid , Centoic acid , Flavonoid glycosides , Alkaloid- -- Hydrocotylin Saponins.
Vellarine , Thankunic acid , Madecassoside, Centelic acid, centoic acid, Indocentoic acid, Indocenelloside, Centelose


PROMOTIVE AND CURATIVE RECIPES :

  1. Medhya Rasayana (promoting intelligence):
    Collect the whole plant of Mandukaparni . Clean the plant and grind it into kalka (paste)& svarasa (juice)is extracted out of it. Add a 5ml of honey & Consume in a dose of 10 ml. This recipe enhances medha & increases longevity. (Caraka samhita, cikitsa sthana, 1.3/30)
  2. Vayah-sthapana (delaying ageing process ):
    Pound mandukaparni and then fry in ghee. Consume this for a month, while following a non-cereal diet. It acts as a Rasayana by promoting life-span, adds many years to life, restores youthfulness. (Astanga hridaya. uttara sthana , 36/165)
  3. Vrana-ropana(Wound healing) :
    Collect the whole plant of Mandukaparni . Clean the plant and grind it into kalka (paste) & svarasa (juice)is extracted out of it. Apply this juice locally over the boils. This will heal it. (Gada nigraha.4.1.119)



IMPORTANT FORMULATIONS OF MANDUKAPARNI

  • Mandukaparni svarasa
  • Brahma rasayana


PUBMED LINKS:

New forum topics

Visitor Log

Flag Counter

Free counters!

Recent comments