Brahmi (Bacopa monnieri)

Botanical name : Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell. (Scrophulariaceae)
Habit:      Herb
Sanskrit Name:  Brahmi, Kapotavega, Matsyakshi, Somavalli, Aindri
Vernacular Names: Indian Pennywort (English), Brahmi (Hindi), Neeru brahmi (Kannada), Brahmi (Malayalam), Neer Brahmi (Tamil), Saraswathi Aku, Sambarenu (Telugu)
Part used:Whole plant, preferably fresh

  • Taste (Rasa):Bitter (Tikta), sweet (Madhura) and astringent (Kashaya)
  • Property (Guna): Light (Laghu), mobile (Sara)
  • Potency (Veerya): Cold (Sita)
  • Post digestive effect (Vipaka): Sweet (Madhura)
  • Actions (Karma): Alleviates vitiated Kapha and Pitta doshas (Kapha- Pittahara)

Significant rejuvenative actions (Rasayana Karmas): Promotes memory (Medhya), promotes longevity (Ayushya), promotes voice (Swarya), cures leprosy/skin disorder (Kustha), anaemia (Pandu), diabetes (Meha), blood disorders (Asra vikara), cough (Kasa), poison (Visa) and oedema (Sopha)

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION
Tetracyclic triterpenoid saponins, bacosides A&B, hersaponin, betulic acid, monnerin, herpestine and brahmine, luteolin-7-glucoside, glucoronyl-7-apigen and glucoronyl-7-luteolin.

PROMOTIVE AND CURATIVE RECIPES
1) Memory, intellect promotion (Medhya):

  • Juice of Brahmi: Consume 10 ml (5-7 ml for children) of Brahmi juice with a little honey and ghee early morning on empty stomach. It promotes intellect and memory. The same regimen also expels accumulated toxins in body and helps to cure different disorders including chronic skin manifestations, anemia and diabetes (Bhavaprakasha Samhitha, Madhyama Khanda, 8/837)

  • Bacopa monnieri is proved to be cognitive enhancer and neuroprotectant against Alzhiemer’s disease (Uabundit et al., J Ethnopharmacol.2010)
  • 2) Excessive mental stress and mental disturbance (Manoroga)
    Juice of Brahmi: Take 10 ml of juice of Brahmi, mixed with 5 g of powder of roots of Kustha (Saussurea lappa) and a little honey. Consume this mixture once daily after food for 20-30 days. (Sarngadhara Samhitha). (This can be consumed also without the addition of Kushta)

    Medicated ghee from Brahmi (Brahmi Ghrita):
    Cook ghee with 1 part each of paste and juice of Brahmi, 4 parts of ghee and 16 parts of water. Consume 15 g this preparation, with little milk, daily after meals to relive mental stress and disturbances .

    Brahmi oil (Taila) for external application:
    Prepare hair oil with 1 part of paste of Brahmi, 4 parts of gingelly oil and 16 parts of water. Use this oil to massage scalp daily, to relieve mental stress. It is also used for hair care (Caraka Samhitha, Chikitsa sthana, 10/25).

    Brahmi suppress the seizure/convulsion in C.elegans (Pandey et al., Seizure. 2010)
    Bacopa monnieri ameliorates epilepsy associated behavioural deficits (Mathew et al., Fitoterapia. 2010)

    IMPORTANT FORMULATIONS OF BRAHMI
    Brahmi ghrta, Astamangala ghrta, Sarasvata ghrta

    PUBMED LINKS
    cognitive enhancer and neuroprotectant against Alzheimer's disease
    suppress the seizure/convulsion in C.elegans
    improved memory acquisition and retention in healthy elderly population

New forum topics

Visitor Log

Flag Counter

Free counters!

Recent comments