Guduci (Tinospora cordifolia)

Botanical name : Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Hook.f. & Thoms. (Menispermaceae)
Habit:      Climber
Sanskrit Name:   Amrta, somavalli, cchinna, cakra, vatsadani, somavalli
Vernacular Names: Tinospora (English), Giloy (Hindi), Amruthaballi (Kannada), Cittamrtu (Malayalam), Amrutha valli, Seendhil kodi (Tamil), Thippatiga (Telugu)
Part used: Mature stem, leaves

  • Taste (Rasa):Pungent (Katu), bitter (Tikta) and astringent (Kashaya)
  • Property (Guna): Light (Laghu), unctuous (Snigdha)
  • Potency (Veerya): Hot (Ushna)
  • Post digestive effect (Vipaka): Sweet (Madhura)
  • Actions (Karma): alleviates three Doshas (Tridoshahara), mainly relieves Pitta

Significant rejuvenative actions (Rasayana Karmas):
Promotes strength (Balya), appetizer (Agni dipani). It cures fever (Jvara), eliminates metabolic wastes & toxins (Ama), morbid thirst (Trt), burning sensation (Daha), diabetes (Meha), anaemia (Pandu), jaundice (Kamala), skin disorders (Kustha), gout (Vata asra)

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION
Columbin, tinosporaside, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxy benzyl, tetrahydrofuran, jatrorhizine, palmatine, berberine, tembeterine, tinocordifolioside, phenylpropene disaccharides, choline, tinosporic acid, tinosporal and tinosporon

PROMOTIVE AND CURATIVE RECIPES
1) Rejuvenative, Immune promoter (Balya, Rasayana):
Guduci swarasa (fresh juice): Consume 15 ml once daily with honey. It is rejuvenative and enhances immunity (Chakradatta, 66/13)

  • Tinospora cordifolia is proved to be Immunostimulant in HIV patients (Kallikar et al., Indian J Pharmacol. 2008)

Fever (Jwara/ Vishama jwara):
Guduci swarasa (fresh juice): Consume 15 ml of fresh juice of Tinospora with some honey, once in 4-6 hours to get relief from fever (Caraka Samhitha, Chikitsa Sthana, 3/299)
Guduci Kashaya (decoction): Consume 50 ml of the decoction 3-4 times a day to get relief from fever (Astanga Hrdaya Chikitsa Sthana, 1/152)

  • Ethanolic extract of stem and leaves of Tinospora exhibited significant antipyretic activity in experimental rats (Vedavathy and Rao, 1991)

3) Diabetes (Prameha) & chronic skin diseases (Kushta):
Guduci swarasa (fresh juice) or Kashaya (decoction): Consume 15 ml of fresh juice of Tinospora or 50 ml of decoction of dry Tinospora stems twice daily before meals. It controls Prameha (diabetes). The regimen has to be followed for long duration. It also helps to relive chronic skin diseases (Susrutha Samhitha, Chikitsa Stahana, 10/14)

  • Aqueous and alcoholic extract of Tinospora showed that it is good anti- hyperglycemic agent in experimental animals with induced diabetes by different diabetogenic agents (Puranik K N et al., Biomedical Research 2008)

Gouty arthritis (Vatarakta):
Guduci Kashaya (decoction): Drink 50 ml decoction of dry Tinospora stems twice daily to get cured from gout and rheumatoid arthritis (Susrutha Samhitha, Chikitsa Stahana, 5/8)

  • Tinospora is found to be an effective anti-rheumatic agents (Sisoda and Laxminarayan, 1966)

IMPORTANT FORMULATIONS OF GUDUCI
Guduci Churna, Guduci Satwa, Amrutharishta, Amruthotharam Kashayam

PUBMED LINKS

Radioprotective
Protection against lead induced hepato-toxicity
Anti-oxidant
Ameliorates urotoxic effects of cyclophosphamide

New forum topics

Visitor Log

Flag Counter

Free counters!

Recent comments