Amalaki (Phyllanthus emblica)

Botanical name : Phyllanthus emblica L. = Emblica officinalis GAERTN. (Euphorbiaceae)
Habit:      Tree
Sanskrit Name:  Amalaki, Dhatri Phala, Vayastha
Vernacular Names: Indian Goose berry (English), Amla (Hindi), Nelli Kayi (Kannada), Nelli (Malayalam), Nellikkaai (Tamil), Usiri Kaya (Telugu)
Part used: Fruit, preferably fresh

  • Taste (Rasa): Astringent (Kashaya), sour (Amla), sweet (Madhura), pungent (Katu) and bitter (Tikta)
  • Property (Guna): Mobile (Sara), dry (Ruksha)
  • Potency (Veerya): Cold (Sita)
  • Post digestive effect (Vipaka): Sweet (Madhura)
  • Actions (Karma): Alleviates vitiation of all 3 Doshas (Tridosha hara)

Significant rejuvenative actions (Rasayana Karmas): Slows down aging process (Vayasthapana), good for eyes (Chakshushya), anti-diabetic (Pramehaghna), cures anemia (Panduhara), cures bleeding from body orifices (Raktapittaghna), aphrodisiac (Vrsya).

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION
Vitamin C (L- ascorbic acid), gallic acid, ellagic acid, phyllemblic acid, emblicol. Alkaloides ie., phyllantidine, phyllantine. Pectin and minerals.

PROMOTIVE AND CURATIVE RECIPES
1) Rejuvenation, anti aging (Vayasthapana):

  • Daily consumption of 1-2 Amalaki fruits, retains vitality, youthfulness, and immunity (Astanga Hrdaya, Uttaratantra, 39)
  • Consume fresh Amalaki in the form of Tambli/chutney or those which are preserved in the form of Murabba/ Dry crescents/ Dry patties.

  • Amalaki powder (50, 100 and 200 mg/kg, p.o.) produced a dose-dependent improvement in memory scores of young and aged mice. Furthermore, it reversed the amnesia induced by scopolamine (0.4 mg/kg, i.p.) and diazepam (1 mg/kg, i.p.) (Vasudevan M and Parle M, Physiol Behav., 2007)
  • Alcoholic extract of P. emblica (100 mg/100 g, po) and quercetin (15 mg/100 g, po) isolated from it were showed significant hepatoprotective effect against country made liquor and paracetamol challenge in albino rats and mice respectively. (Gulat RK, Indian J. Exp. Biol, 1995)
  • Ethanolic extract of Phyllanthus emblica (100 mg/ml) showed cardioprotective effect in experimental rats (Wattanapitayakul SK et al., Basic Clin. Pharmacol. Toxicol, 2005)

1) Rejuvenation, anti aging (Vayasthapana):

  • Daily consumption of 1-2 Amalaki fruits, retains vitality, youthfulness, and immunity (Astanga Hrdaya, Uttaratantra, 39)
  • Consume fresh Amalaki in the form of Tambli/chutney or those which are preserved in the form of Murabba/ Dry crescents/ Dry patties.

  • Amalaki powder (50, 100 and 200 mg/kg, p.o.) produced a dose-dependent improvement in memory scores of young and aged mice. Furthermore, it reversed the amnesia induced by scopolamine (0.4 mg/kg, i.p.) and diazepam (1 mg/kg, i.p.) (Vasudevan M and Parle M, Physiol Behav., 2007)
  • Alcoholic extract of P. emblica (100 mg/100 g, po) and quercetin (15 mg/100 g, po) isolated from it were showed significant hepatoprotective effect against country made liquor and paracetamol challenge in albino rats and mice respectively. (Gulat RK, Indian J. Exp. Biol, 1995)
  • Ethanolic extract of Phyllanthus emblica (100 mg/ml) showed cardioprotective effect in experimental rats (Wattanapitayakul SK et al., Basic Clin. Pharmacol. Toxicol, 2005)

2) Prevention of premature graying and hair fall (Keshya) :
Amalaki oil for hair care: Prepare hair oil with 1 part of Amalaki fruit juice, 1 part of paste of Yashtimadhu (Glycyrrhiza glabra), 4 parts of coconut or gingelly oil and 16 parts of milk. Use this oil to massage scalp 3-4 times a week, before bath (Sahasrayoga, Tailaprakarana, Bhringamalaka Taila).

3) Diabetes (Prameha):
Amalaki Juice/ Powder: Mix10 ml of freshly squeezed Amalaki juice or 10 g of Amalaki powder with 10 g of turmeric (Haridara: Curcuma longa) powder and consume twice daily, before meals to control Diabetes mellitus (Astanga hrdaya, Uttaratantra, 40)

Aqueous fruit extract of Amalaki, in a dose of 200mg/kg body weight, showed significant decreased in blood glucose level in alloxan-induced diabetic rats. It also induced hypotriglyceridemia by decreasing triglyceride levels in diabetic rats and found to improve liver function by normalizing the activity of liver-specific enzyme alanine transaminase (ALT) (Qureshi SA et al., Pakistan Journal of Nutrition, 2009)

4) Anaemia (Pandu roga):
Consume 15 ml of fresh Amalaki juice mixed with a little honey twice daily to cure anemia. During treatment period consume nutritive, iron rich diet (Susrutha Samhitha, Uttaratantra, 44/25)

A clinical study involving 30 children (age group: 1-16 years) suffering from Iron deficiency anemia when administered Amalaki with Mandura Bhasma (Panduhara Yoga) showed significant increases Haemoglobin %, total RBC, Mean Corpuscular count (MCV), Mean Corposcular Haemoglobin (MCH) and Mean Corpuscular Haemoglobin Concentration (MCHC) (Garai AK et al. Ayu, 2009)

5) Eye diseases (Akshiroga):
Triphala decoction for eye washing: Wash eyes with a decoction prepared from Triphala powder to prevent and cure eye diseases like conjunctivitis. [Triphala: Amalaki, Hairtaki (Terminalia chebula) and Vibhitaki (Terminalia bellerica), in equal quantities]. (Chakradatta, Netraroga Chikitsa Adhyaya, 59/105)

6) Abdominal discomfort and digestion problems (Amadosha):
Amla dried patties: To relieve indigestion problems, dissolve 1-2 patties with sour butter milk, mix with a little asafetida and consume 2-3 times in a day. The same can also be used as rice mix.

IMPORTANT FORMULATIONS OF AMALAKI
Amalaki Churna, Triphala Churna, Chyavanaprasa leha, Dhatri Lauha

PUBMED

chrondroprotective
treatment of dyspepsia

New forum topics

Visitor Log

Flag Counter

Free counters!

Recent comments